In this article, you will discover the permits required to sell food in Florida.
[…] Why Do I Need Specific Permits to Sell Food in Florida?
The key purpose of ensuring proper licensing for food sellers is to protect consumers from the risk of foodborne illness. Typically, unlicensed and unregulated food vendors do not comply with the standards of safety and hygiene required to serve foods and drinks to retail consumers.
Obtaining a permit to sell food requires the applicant to go through adequate inspection and fulfill the demanding eligibility criteria imposed by statutory and regulatory provisions.
Florida Statutes §509.261 (1) expressly provides that “any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
- Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense
- Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and
- The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter”
Also, Florida law may “fine, suspend, or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment when the establishment is not in compliance with the requirements of a final order or other administrative action issued against the licensee by the division.”