What happens if an EB-5 project fails? Read on to find out.
[…] However, those opting for investing in Regional Center heavily depend on the proposal of each project. Some Regional Centers have arrangements that protect foreign investors in the case of an eventual failure, allowing investors to file a new petition or amend an existing petition.  

While these terms help investors to get a new chance in the program, the reimbursement of the amount invested is not guaranteed. As provided by 8 C.F.R. §204.6(j)(2), an EB-5 applicant must provide “evidence that has placed the required amount of capital at risk for the purpose of generating a return on the capital placed at risk.”