In this article, you will discover the steps to follow when suspecting probate fraud in Florida.
[…] In this article, you will discover the steps to follow when suspecting probate fraud in Florida.  

Probate Fraud in Florida – Common Reasons to Contest Probate Administration  

Any individual interested in the decedent’s will may file a challenge to contest the document’s validity. If there is no will, the estate of a deceased Florida resident must be administered according to the state intestacy laws 

In such cases, Florida Statutes §733.301 (1)(b) establishes the following order of preference in the appointment of the personal representative:  

  • “The surviving spouse  
  • The person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs 
  • The heir nearest in degree. If more than one applies, the court may select the one best qualified” 

If the decedent’s heirs cannot agree on who should serve as administrator and there is evidence of fraud involved in the process, one of the parties can file for litigation