In this article, you will discover the steps to follow when suspecting probate fraud in Florida.
[…] The state law offers several protections to surviving wives, which may lead a malicious person to submit a false claim for post-death spousal benefits.  

Similar to a personal representative, guardians and trustees also have a fiduciary duty to the probate estate and its beneficiaries. If any of these parties commit fraud, an interested party can work with a probate litigation attorney to seek remedies in court.  

What Do You Do If You Suspect Probate Fraud in Florida? – Statute of Limitations 

Florida Statutes § 733.212 (3) provides that the objections to the validity of a will must be filed “on or before the date that is 3 months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.” 

However, Florida case law sets the precedent for the potential relaxation of the 3-month statutory deadline. A Florida Supreme Court judgment in the case Hill v. Davis (Fla. 2011) provides that the short deadline may not apply for challenges based on facts not known during the period.