How Can a Minority Shareholder be Removed from a Company in Florida? – The Essentials
[…] A Florida business attorney can make a real difference in the process, especially when selecting the ideal resolution method.

Additionally, even if there is no provision stating the majority shareholder(s) have the right to buy out a minority shareholder, it is still possible to negotiate a new agreement by which both parties involved consent to the sale.

Minority Shareholder Protection in Florida

In Florida, state law grants minority shareholders a significant level of protection in certain situations.

For instance, Florida Statutes § 607.1602 provides that “a shareholder of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation.”

Also, the Statute provides that access to corporate records can happen only “if the shareholder gives the corporation written notice of the shareholder’s demand at least five business days before the date on which the shareholder wishes to inspect and copy.”